Friday, September 12, 2008

In Memory of Goldie...

Despite my valiant efforts, Goldie the fish passed away a couple of weeks ago. Who knows how old he really was but he was in our family for five days. My husband said it was an amazing run for a fish won at a street festival. I was still sad because I was determined that with diligent care I would be able to give the little guy a longer life. I hate to see anything die, yep I'm one of those people shooing spiders out the door. So here is my daughter right after her triumphant ball bouncing victory. She is holding aloft her prize and first pet ever, the aforementioned Goldie. I should have left an offering at the shrine to Saint Rosalia that she is standing in front of. Maybe she could have talked to Saint Francis or something. (Pay no attention to the date on the photo BTW, my camera was all wonky!)

I have recently completed two pieces. One is a Dimensions Daydreams kit called "Patchwork Teddy". It was really fun to do. You get all the normal stuff in the kit PLUS supplies to "finish" it. My major triumph with this project was doing pretty gosh darn well on my French knots. I found a video tutorial that I was able to play, pause, play, and pause until I got them just right. I am going to send this piece to my Grandmother in Las Vegas, I think. Pictures below are the stitched portion and the final assembled look.




I also completed the stitching on my Mets Logo. I had thought I was completed some time ago and proudly removed it from my scroll frame. Then I looked at it and thought, "Meh, maybe I should add some backstitching". Back on to the frame it went and I ended up backstitching almost every possible edge imaginable. I am really glad I did, even my husband who doesn't notice stuff like that said it looked a lot better. I am going to attempt to frame it myself, keep your fingers crossed.


Hey! Watch Your Back! There is a little Angel Running after you!

5 comments:

Lou's addictions said...

I'm sorry about your goldfish, i hate seeing things die too, I had a fish from a fair last seven years, we dont think it was a normal golfish though, this thing grew to be 6 or 7 inches long lol. Great blog btw

Meari said...

Congrats on both your finishes, Nessa. The teddy is really cute, and your DD is adorable!

Katrien (ILCS) said...

congrats on your finishes, they're lovely. Sorry to hear about the goldfish, you have to have luck with them. I've been able to keep one for years after I won them on a fair, and an other died quite soon as well.

Nancy said...

Congrats on finishing the Mets logo! It looks really nice and I am sure the backstitching really made it pop!

autumn said...

R.I.P Goldie.
I have had no luck myself keeping fish alive and happy in my home- I'm not even that great with hamsters! A little bigger things I need I think- cats n dogs. We all get on well together.
Your blog looks great- I love the teddy bear finish!